NY C81286 November 17, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C81286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Stephen L. Besler W.J. Byrnes & Co. P.O. Box 22377 Tucson, AZ 85714-1669 RE: The tariff classification of polyurethane horseshoe pads from China. Dear Mr. Besler: In your letter dated October 23, 1997, on behalf of Easycare, Arizona, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a pad, approximately 1/8 inch thick, molded from polyurethane, roughly in the shape of a horse's hoof. The pad is designed to fit between the hoof and the metal horseshoe to absorb shock. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the horseshoe pad will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division