NY C81265 November 4, 1997 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 C81265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Mr. Chinnalit Supragob Skanco Company Limited 157/28 Soi Areesamphan 2 Rama 6 Road Samsennai Bangkok, 10400, Thailand RE: The tariff classification of a hand woven decorative basket composed of paper yarns, from Thailand. Dear Mr. Supragob: In your letter dated October 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a hand woven decorative basket composed of paper yarns. This petite basket measures about 5" in height, 4" in diameter and contains a handle with a decorative red ribbon attached. Specifically, it is constructed from recycled telephone directories. The paper is rolled into yarns or "strings" and woven around a wire frame. Finally, it is dipped in a clear glue for rigidity and coated with a non-toxic lacquer for longevity. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, ..., of other than cotton, other vegetable fibers and man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division