NY C81247 October 31, 1997 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 C81247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Sally Berghauser The Paper Magic Group, Inc. P.O. Box 977 Scranton, PA 18501 RE: The tariff classification of earrings from China. Dear Ms Berghauser: In your letter dated October 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #612439, is a pair of girls' clip-on dangle earrings. Each earring consists of a gold-toned metal clip to which plastic pendant is attached. Each pendant is similar to a cameo in shape and depicts the cartoon character Minnie Mouse with a basket of Easter eggs. The earrings are blister packed on a cardboard header card which reads "Mickey for Kids Easter Jewelry" and is marked "Made in China". The applicable subheading for the earrings will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other, of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division