NY C81233 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 C81233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5512.19.0045 Mr. Albert Sun Metro Textile Inc. South Coast Metro Center 575 Anton Blvd., #640 Costa Mesa, California 92626 RE: The tariff classification of dyed polyester woven fabric from Thailand. Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated October 21, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style #202106, is a dyed twill woven fabric which has been brushed on one side creating a napped surface. Although your letter states that this product is wholly of textured polyester filament yarns, laboratory analysis indicates that the fabric is composed of 100% staple polyester. It contains 79.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 41.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 152.2 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 147 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5512.19.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester staple fibers, other, other, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 617. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212- 466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division