PD C81215 November 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD C81215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020, 6210.50.5020 Mr. Jay Fox Eddie Bauer Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of jackets from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Fox: In your letter dated October 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of parkas made from 100% polyester woven fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with Gortex were submitted. The jackets are essentially of the same construction. Each jacket has a hood with drawstring tightening and full frontal opening with zipper closure. A storm flap with five snaps covers the zipper. The garments feature a loose overlay front and back, large two way patch pockets with flaps, adjustable cuffs, inner drawcords at the waist, and a pocket with zipper closure on the left inside panel. The garments are fully lined with the upper portion of the lining made from mesh fabric. The pocket flaps, cuffs and the center of the back overlay have hook and loop fasteners. Style 056-3083 is a woman's jacket with the storm flap closing right to left. Style 051-3074 is a man's jacket with the storm flap closing left to right. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the men's jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The applicable subheading for the women's jacket will be 6210.50.5020, HTS, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: of man-made fibers: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty for both jackets will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The woman's jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the man's jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong a re subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC