NY C81197 November 28, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C81197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. P. O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic box from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated October 27, 1997, on behalf of your client Knowlton Cosmetics International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a two piece plastic box. The interior of the box is lined with a flocked paper lining and the cover has a decorative design molded therein. Your letter of inquiry states that the box will be empty at the time of importation. This box is considered to be an entity in and of itself and it would be classified as a reusable container in the home. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division