NY C81180 November 12, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C81180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, Illinois 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated October 6, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, item number 97-138, is a bath mitt. The mitt is made from 100 percent cotton terry knit fabric. It is stylized and shaped to resemble a butterfly. The mitt measures approximately 5-1/2 by 7 inches. It is sewn on three sides with an opening on the fourth used to insert a hand. In your letter, you indicate the mitt will be imported in other designs such as a frog, lizard and fish. The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division