PD C81174 November 25, 1997 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 Attention: Joanne Balice RE: The tariff classification of a textile bracelet from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated October 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative textile bracelet, identified as style #25754, was submitted for our examination. It is made from « inch woven polyester webbing and measures approximately 10 inches in length. There is a plastic buckle fastened to one end and letters formed from contrasting thread are woven into the body of the bracelet. The applicable subheading for the style #25754, bracelet, will be 6217.10.9530 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other then those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other... Of man-made fibers... The rate of duty will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. The bracelet falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.