NY C81170 November 7, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C81170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips - Van Heusen Corp. 1290 Avenue of the Americas New York, N.Y. 10104 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated October 6, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 947C, is a man's hip-length pullover jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. You indicated that the jacket is not coated for water resistance. The pullover has a partial opening at the neck secured by a zipper closure. There are two side seam pockets located at the waist and the garment's collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division