PD C81164 November 20, 1997 CLA-2.1B:FO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Ann Vietello Import/Export Department Etienne Aigner 47 Brunswick Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08818-3111 RE: The tariff classification of three styles of women's handbags from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Vietello: In your letter dated October 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples of women's handbags were submitted for our examination. Each item has an outer surface of woven 100% polypropylene straw (apparent width of less than 5mm) with PVC trim and handles/straps. Sample no. 1, style no. 2315, is a handbag measuring approximately 10 x 11 x 4 inches at its greatest points. It has one secured exterior compartment, a smaller secured interior compartment and one large main compartment with a zippered top closure. Sample no. 2, style no. 2316, is a handbag measuring approximately 11 x 10 x 3« inches with one large main compartment, one secured interior compartment, a secured exterior compartment an a flap top with a snap closure. Sample no. 3, style no. 2317, is a handbag measuring approximately 10« x 11 x 3 inches with a divided interior compartment and one secured exterior compartment. The divided main compartment has a flap secured with a snap closure. The applicable subheading for the samples numbered 1 through 3 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items numbered 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan