PD C81147 November 20, 1997 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 C81147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven polyester sleeveless dress from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated October 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Susan Bristol, Inc. of Boston, MA. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 1811529, is a sleeveless flapper styled dress constructed of 100% polyester crepe woven fabric. The garment, which you refer to as a jumper, features a V-neckline, front and back pleats which are sewn at midthigh, eighteen decorative buttons on the front and a hemmed bottom. The garment provides sufficient coverage to be worn alone. The applicable subheading for the item will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.7%. Style 1811529 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois