PD C81145 November 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C81145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 James J. Kelly Barthco, Incorporated 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women's bib and brace overalls from Indonesia Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated October 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mothers Work, Incorporated. The submitted samples, style number 95267-40 and style number 96278-40 are women's bib and brace overalls that are manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven blue denim fabric. The garments are joined between the legs. Style number 95267-40 has long legs and style number 96278-40 has short legs. The garments do not provide the requisite coverage for wear without another outer garment, such as a blouse or a shirt. Style number 95267-40 features a 9-inch front bib and a 5-inch back bib. Style number 96278-40 features a 10-inch front bib and a 6 1/2-inch back bib. A large patch pocket is sewn onto the front bibs. The overalls are supported on the body by 1 1/2-inch adjustable shoulder straps, each stitched to the back bib and each having a metal clasp which joins to its respective metal button on the front bib. The garments also feature a partial opening on the left side secured by two metal button closures. The overalls have two front pockets located below the waist. Five self-fabric belt loops encircle the waistbands of the garments. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the bib and brace overalls will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's bib and brace overalls: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.. The overalls fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the Exclusion Order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Anthony W. Knapik Acting Port Director Miami Service Port