PD C81135 November 4, 1997 CLA-2-42-:PD:C:I21 PD C81135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Ms. Alyssa Aron International Diversified Products 11755 Wilshire Blvd. Ninth Floor Los Angeles, CA 90025 RE: The tariff classification of a leather pocket diary jacket from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Aron: In your letter dated October 24, 19987, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bonded leather pocket diary jacket. The jacket is designed to hold a pocket diary on one side and has one large pocket and two small pockets for business cards on the other side. The jacket has been specifically designed to fit a pocket diary and measures approximately 4 inches by 7-1/2 inches when folded. The corners of the jacket have metal tips. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pocket diary jacket will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC