NY C81084 November 12, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 C81084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of Style 85506, Candle in Glass Holder from Taiwan Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated October 20, 1997, on behalf of your client Paramount Co. LTD., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a green candle poured into a decal decorated glass holder measuring approximately 5 1/4" in height and 2" in diameter. The applicable subheading for Style 85506, Candle in Glass Holder will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Candles from Taiwan are not subject to the Antidumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division