NY C81083 November 5, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C81083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030 Ms. Mary Rice International Products, Inc. 2468 N. State Road #39 La Porte, Indiana 46350 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel and washcloth from India. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated October 10, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hooded towel which measures approximately 29 inches by 35 inches. The towel is constructed from 100 percent cotton knit terry fabric. The edges are finished with a strip of yellow knit fabric. One corner of the towel has a triangular piece forming a pocket. This pocket is used as a hood to cover an infant's head after a bath, while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the infant. The towel is printed with bears of various colors. A sample of the washcloth was not provided. However, in your letter you indicate the matching washcloth will measure 9 inches square. The applicable subheading for the hooded towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The hooded towel falls within textile category designation 363 and the washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, the towel from India is subject to quota and visa requirements. The washcloth from India is only subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division