NY C81073 November 19, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C81073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8533.40.80 Mr. William Palle Matsushita Logistics Company Eastern Logistics Center 2 Panasonic Way Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a throttle position sensor from Mexico. Dear Mr. Palle: In your letter dated October 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a throttle position sensor. This sensor is a high-performance industrial potentiometer to convert mechanical displacement such as position and angles into electrical signals. The applicable subheading for the throttle position sensor will be 8533.40.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at (212) 466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division