PD C81066 November 19, 1997 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C81066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Tina Frackelton Circle International, Inc. 4711 LeBourget Drive St. Louis, Missouri 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon fabric travel pouch from Hong Kong and/or China Dear Ms. Frackelton: In your letter received in completed form on October 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Business Security Systems Corporation. The item which Business Security Systems intends to import is a pouch measuring approximately 6 x 5 inches made from a nylon fabric and having a flap closure secured by a hook and loop fastener which extends completely across the flap. You indicate in your letter that the pouch will be used to hold the components of a notebook/laptop "lockdown" computer security system when they are not in use. The pouch is of a kind which can be used to hold a number of different items during travel. The applicable subheading for the nylon fabric travel pouch will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist