PD C81029 November 14, 1997 CLA-2-61:I11 C81029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ralph Martinez One Step Up 1407 Broadway - 32nd Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Martinez: In your letter dated October 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 57971, is a woman's knitted sweater of 75% rayon/25% acrylic. The chenille garment is sleeveless with a v-neck opening and measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, women's. The rate of duty will be 33.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia