PD C81013 October 29, 1997 CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060 Ms. Donna Bever Import Account Representative American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's boiled wool vest from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bever: In your letter dated October 21, 1997, on behalf of your client, The Dress Barn, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style 0123 is a woman's 100% boiled wool vest constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a deep V-neck; a full frontal opening with 4-button closure; oversized armholes; and deep side vents. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 0123 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston