NY C81003 November 24, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C81003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Jerry P. Wiskin Simons & Wiskin 90 West Street - 10th Fl New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Ireland Dear Mr. Wiskin: In your letter dated October 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Wilderness Trading Co., Limited. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, no style number designated, is a women's vest consisting of a woven fabric front which imitates leopard fur and a woven fabric back which imitates suede. The woven fabric consists of 70 percent viscose and 30 percent polyester by weight. The sleeveless garment is lined and features oversized armholes, a v-neckline, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a self-fabric tie in the mid-back region. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Ireland are not subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division