PD C80999 November 13, 1997 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 C80999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075 Jerry P. Wiskin Simons & Wiskin 90 West Street, 10th Floor New York NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Portugal Dear Mr. Wiskin: In your letter dated October 21, 1997, on behalf of your client Wilderness Trading Co., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style T55, is a woman's 100% cotton knit pullover with short loose fitting sleeves, hemmed bottom, and a round neckline. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4%. Style T55 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Portugal are not presently subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure