NY C80979 December 16, 1997 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 C80979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.8000 Alex Zadroga General Shipping Company, Inc. 30 Montgomery St., Ste. 1250 Jersey City, NJ 07303 RE: The tariff classification of prepared artichokes from Italy. Dear Mr. Zadroga: In your letter dated October 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter. The sample was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. "Sant Andrea" brand marinated artichokes consist of chopped artichokes and aromatic herbs in a liquid medium of water, vegetable oil (soybean or sunflower), salt, vinegar, natural flavors, citric acid, and ascorbic acid. The artichokes are put up in glass jars containing 340 grams, net weight. Laboratory analysis found the product to contain less than 0.3 percent acetic acid. The applicable subheading for the artichokes will be 2005.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen...other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables...artichokes. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1998, the rate of duty will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division