NY C80977 November 10, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C80977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a toy craft kit from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated October 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Roseart Industries Inc. The "Glamour Gear Jeweltastic" set is an educational toy craft kit that instructs children on how to create decorative appliques. The set consists of numerous plastic sequins, a pattern sheet, needle, thread and sample appliques. Instructions are printed on the back of an open window retail box. This set is designed for children ages 8 and up. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Glamour Gear Jeweltastic" will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division