NY C80967 November 25, 1997 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 C80967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Ms. Beth Craig Beth Craig & Associates 775 Atlanta South Pkwy, Suite 600 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of several needleloom felt fabrics, from Sweden. Dear Ms. Craig: In your letter and Fax dated October 23rd and 28th, 1997, respectively, on behalf of ICGS/NORDIFA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Seven representative samples were submitted. All seven items consists of needleloom felts. Two styles (5-34-033-60-3 and 5-34-033-60-6) contain foil and foam layers. We will not be able to address ourselves to the classification of these two styles without having the respective weights of the individual layers. Specifically, the remaining five samples, identified as styles 5-52-065-60, 5-58-065-60, 5-59-065-60, 5-53-050-87 and 5-38-100-60, all consists of felt materials consisting of two distinct layers that have been needled together. Your Fax states that no binding agent was used. These five materials were informally measured and were found to vary in thickness with the range being approximately 3 mm to 5 mm. While your Fax indicates that these materials are composed of 100% synthetic man-made fibers + 3% (42% polypropylene/58% polyamide), we were able to detect some wool fibers on one or two of the gray colored fabrics. We presume, in any case, that all five materials are in chief weight of man-made textile fibers. In addition, your Fax indicates that these materials all weigh 900 + 90g/m2, which we accept without laboratory verification. Various weights, however, will not affect the final classifications given below. The applicable subheading for the five styles addressed above will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, ..., of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division