NY C80902 November 14, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C80902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.40.0095 Ms. Judith Schecter Graham & James LLP 885 Third Avenue Fl 24 New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a hybrid integrated circuit from Taiwan Dear Ms. Schecter: In your letter dated October 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Interpoint Corporation of Redmond, Washington. The merchandise is described in your letter as a hybid integrated circuit, Model # 11292-001. The hybrid integrated circuit is built using an insulating thick film substrate on which a thick film circuit has been formed. The insulating substrate is made from a ceramic material (alumina or beryllia). The hybrid integrated circuit features a variety of integrated circuits, diodes, transistors, capacitors, transformers and chip resistors. It is designed for use in the military, aerospace, commercial and medical applications, where it functions as a DC-DC converter. The frequency rate for the hybrid integrated circuit is .259MHz. The device meets all of the requirements of Chapter 85 Note 5(b)(ii) and Explanatory Note 85.42(I)(2). Passive elements (resistors and interconnections) are obtained and formed by thick film technology on a single ceramic insulating substrate. Active elements (integrated circuits, diodes and transistors) obtained by semiconductor tecnology are combined indivisibly with the passive elements on this substrate. Discrete components (chip resistors, capacitors and transformers) are also included. The applicable subheading for the hybrid integrated circuit will be 8542.40.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other hybrid integrated circuits. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division