NY C80860 November 4, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C80860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Jonice Gaidar J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Gaidar: In your letter dated October 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 662-3292 (PJ4066) is a women's upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment is supported on the body by shoulder straps measuring approximately 5/8 of an inch in width, and covers the torso from the top of the bust to slightly below the waist. The top edge is cut straight across in both the front and rear and the bottom edge is finished off with a turned-up hem. There is a zipper closure in the rear, center of the garment. The garment does not provide back or shoulder coverage. The applicable subheading for style 662-3292 (PJ4066) is 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style style 662-3292 (PJ4066) falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement but not quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division