NY C80856 October 29, 1997 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 C80856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9040 Mr. Desmond Flynn SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals 200 N. 16th Street Philadelphia, PA 19102 RE: The tariff classification of Requip (Ropinirole hydrochloride) tablets from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Flynn: In your letter dated October 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Requip , consists of tablets containing the anti-Parkinsonian drug, Ropinirole hydrochloride (CAS-91374-2-8), as the active ingredient. The applicable subheading for Requip tablets will be 3004.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division