NY C80851 October 31, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C80851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025; 3926.90.3300 Ms. Judy Chan D-Cada, Inc. 34 West 31 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry roll and a beaded handbag from China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated October 14, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a jewelry roll and a beaded handbag. You have submitted two samples with your request identified as items 1 and 2. Item 1 is a jewelry roll manufactured of man-made textile materials. The item has a small metal hanger protruding form the top designed to be secured in a closet both at home and when traveling. The interior is specially designed with a variety of pockets and two snap jewelry rolls designed to contain jewelry and rings. It measures approximately 29"(H) x 13"(W) in its unfolded condition. The jewelry roll is secured by means of a wrap-a-round braided tie closure. Item 2, described as a "Crystal Evening Bag", is a lady's handbag constructed with an outer surface almost wholly covered with plastic beads with a textile lining. The bag has two beaded handles and it is secured by means of a beaded flap that fits into a beaded loop fastener. The handbag measures approximately 8" x 6" x 2 1/2". The applicable subheading for Item 1, the jewelry roll of man-made textile materials, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 2, the handbag of plastic beads, will be 3926.90.3300, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics...: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: handbags. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The jewelry roll falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division