NY C80801 November 14, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C80801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8500 Ms. Norma Schafer Tecnol, Inc. 7201 Industrial Park Boulevard Fort Worth, Texas 76180 RE: The tariff classification of a Sling & Swathe Shoulder Immobilizer - Product Code 43590 -- from Mexico Dear Ms. Schafer: In your letter dated October 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is designed to immobilize the arm and shoulder due to injury or in post-surgical treatment. It consists of a sling made of textile-covered foam and man-made fiber non-woven straps with hook fastener tabs. The sling positions the arm at waist level. The swathe, a long, rectangular piece of textile-covered foam with hook fastener tabs at both ends, wraps around the injured limb and the patient's chest, securing the arm to the torso. The applicable subheading for the Sling & Swathe Shoulder Immobilizer -- Product Code 43590 -- will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances; parts and accessories thereof... other... other. The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at 212-466-5669. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division