NY C80794 October 31, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C80794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of various towels from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated October 10, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of a bath towel (Product #6222), hand towel (Product #6223), body towel (Product #6225) and a washcloth (Product #6224). All of the towels and the washcloth will be made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. All four items have uncut loops on both sides. The towels and washcloth have a flat woven accent stripe at each end. As indicated in your letter the bath towel measures 27.5 x 55 inches, hand towel 15.75 x 31.5 inches, body towel 39 inches square and the washcloth 13 inches square. As requested in your letter the towels and washcloth are being returned. The applicable subheading for the bath, hand and body towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS. which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 363. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division