PD C80793 November 3, 1997 CLA-2.1B:FO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Norma Schafer Tecnol, Incorporated 7201 Industrial Park Boulevard Forth Worth, Texas 76108 RE: The tariff classification of a holster from Mexico Dear Ms. Schafer: In your letter dated October 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, Telemetry Unit Pouch, code 65288, is a pouch shaped and fitted to carry a telemetry transmitter (heart monitor). The pouch measures approximately 7« x 6 inches, with two sets of textile straps. The first set is designed to tie around the neck of the wearer and the second set ties around the waist. The top of the pouch is open to accomodate the insertion of the transmitter. The outer surface is of a non-woven, manmade material. The applicable subheading for product 65288 will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar container; other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. The pouch, if wholly obtained or produced in Mexico or the United States will be entitled to a 12% rate of duty under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan