NY C80773 November 24, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C80773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Cathy Johnson Import Coordinator Unionbay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated October 15, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as requested. The sample, Style 81J276-M2, is a woman's knitted pullover that consists of 60% cotton, 40% polyester fibers. The fabric of the pullover is constructed in a rib knit fabric with more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover is sleeveless and it reaches below the waist of the wearer. There are no shoulder straps on this garment, nor is there a drop in the front and the back at the neckline, which is required if the garment were to be considered for classification as a tank top. Instead of shoulder straps, the pullover has a collarband, which encircles the neck, and from which the front and rear fabric extend. There is no opening extending from the collarband. The pullover is made in Hong Kong. The applicable subheading for the pullover, Style 81J276-M2, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division