PD C80772 November 7, 1997 CLA-2-90:TC:A15: MLL C80772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.83.0000 Mr. Ed Ohlmann, Export Control Manager Tektronix, Inc. P.O. Box 500, M/S 78-ELA Beaverton, OR 97077 RE: The tariff classification of spectrum analyzers from Germany and Japan. Dear Mr. Ohlmann: In your letter dated October 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted catalog descriptions of five models of spectrum analyzers. Models R3261C, R3271A, and R3465 are made in Japan. Models FSEA20 and FSEM30 are made in Germany. They are used to analyze radio frequency signals. Each model has a disk drive or tape drive giving it the capability to record its output in digital form. The applicable subheading for the spectrum analyzers will be 9030.83.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers... :Other instruments and apparatus: Other, with a recording device. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Robert M. Jacksta Port Director Washington, D.C.