NY C80770 November 18, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C80770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Spencer Hutchins AKA International, Inc. 2601 Elliott Avenue, Suite 3167 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover garment from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated October 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cutter & Buck. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style 2656-TS is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight, jersey knit fabric containing more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is wide bodied and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, wide, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left sleeve. You have provided information that Style 2656-TS will be imported in sizes XX-small through XX-large. You have also indicated that the same garment will be imported as Style 2656-TS.BT in Big and Tall men's sizes. The applicable subheading for Style 2656-TS and 2656-TS.BT will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 2656-TS and 2656-TS.BT fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division