PD C80766 November 13, 1997 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Gordini U.S.A., Inc. 67 Allen Martin Drive P.O. Box 8440 Essex Jct., VT 05451 Attention: Andre Bissonnette RE: The tariff classification of textile gloves from China and Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Bissonnette: In your letter dated October 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a style #4G151, extended gauntlet glove, for our examination. The outer shell is made primarily from woven nylon and incorporates a leather insert over the palm side of the fingers. There is an internal strip of fabric-backed vinyl material and foam padding sewn into the knuckle area, fabric reinforcements over the fingertips, an adjustable hook and loop strap over the back of the wrist, a leather palm and thumb patch with foam inserts, and a hook and clasp. The self fabric extended gauntlet with an elastic cord tightener is part of the removable liner attached to the shell just above the wrist by means of a zipper closure. The body of the liner features a waterproof insert surrounded by layers of fiberfill insulation and metalized fabric over the back of the hand and fleeced interlock material over the palm side and as an inner liner. The essential character of the glove, which shows a design for use in snowboarding, is imparted by the textile shell. The applicable subheading for the style #4G151, glove, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts... The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6216.00.4600, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.