NY C80755 March 27, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 C80755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1000; 9603.21.0000 Mr. Olga Lucia Nanez-Lopez Calle 86 No. 22-34 Piso 3 Santafe de Bogota,Colombia South America RE: The tariff classification of FAB Soap and a Colgate R Standard Tooth Brush from Colombia Dear Mr. Nanez-Lopez: In your letter dated October 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: 1) A white soap in the form of a solid rectangular bar is packaged for retail in paper wrapped and labeled FAB. The label indicates this soap will be used for washing clothes. 2) A white tooth brush measuring approximately 6 3/4" in length, and packaged for retail in a cardboard box and labeled Colgate R Standard. The applicable subheading for FAB Soap will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Tooth Brush will be 9603.21.0000, HTS, which provides for Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliance: Toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3402.20.1000 and 9603.21.0000 HTS, which are products of Colombia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division