PD C80737 October 29, 1997 CLA-2-CO:CH: DGD IO5 C80737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010, 6211.43.0030 Ms. Kathleen Smith-Ramirez Dalil Fashions, Inc. 1400 Broadway Suite 2800 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's 65% rayon, 35% polyester woven romper and jacket from the Philippines, Sri Lanka or the United Arab Emirates Dear Ms. Smith-Ramirez: In your letter dated October 9, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 69675, consists of a jacket and a romper and are constructed of 65% rayon, 35% polyester woven fabric. The jacket features a notched fold down collar; a one button front closure; three panels; short hemmed sleeves; shoulder pads; and a hemmed bottom. The romper is sleeveless and has a rear zipper opening; a u-shaped neckline; four belt loops; two slash pockets below the waist; hemmed leg openings; and a textile belt. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers: of artificial fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.5%. The applicable subheading for the romper will be 6211.43.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 16.7%. The jacket portion of Style 69675 falls within textile category designation 635 and the romper portion falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines, Sri Lanka and the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois