NY C80709 November 12, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C80709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Mr. Kevin Krich Claretronics, Inc. 111 Pavonia Avenue - Suite 340 Jersey City, NJ 07310-1755 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic/toiletry case from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Krich: In your letter dated October 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cosmetic/toiletry case. The sample submitted, identified as item MC960304, is a cosmetic/toiletry carrying case manufactured of molded plastic. The interior features a removable multi-sectional top tray designed to hold various cosmetics and/or toiletry products. It measures approximately 8 1/2"(W) x 4 1/2"(H). The case has a molded plastic carrying handle and it is secured by means of a plastic lift-lock fastener. The front of the case is printed with the words "Ultima II Beauty Box". Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item MC960304, the cosmetic/toiletry case of molded plastic, will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division