NY C80708 October 29, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C80708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2925.19.4000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of CBZ-L-Leucine-n-hydroxysuccinimide ester (CAS # 3397-35-1) from Italy Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for CBZ-L-Leucine-n-hydroxysuccinimide ester will be 2925.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imides and their derivatives; salts thereof other: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 12.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division