PD C80695 November 7, 1997 CLA-2-62:I11 C80695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries Incorporated 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 473-981189, is a woman's vest of 100% cotton denim fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a collar and a zippered frontal opening. The back of the garment has an oversized keyhole opening which laces to the bottom of the garment for tightening. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, vests. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia