NY C80691 November 7, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C80691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.80.2000 Mr. Alberto A. Pedraza US Licensed Custom House Broker 9117 San Mateo Laredo, Texas 78040 RE: The tariff classification of the Cidco CST-2000 ADSI Screenphone from Mexico Dear Mr. Pedraza: In your letter dated September 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dovatron Mexico, Laredo, Texas. The merchandise is described in your letter as the Cidco CST-2000 ADSI Screenphone. ADSI or Analog Display Services Interface is a Bellcore standard defining a protocol on the flow of information between a switch, server, voice mail system, or service, and a subscribers telephone. Information is sent to the telephone screen and can be responded to by means of touchtone. Descriptive literature was submitted. The screenphone combines a single line telephone with advanced ADSI features such as visual voice mail, home banking, ability to connect to the Internet to send and retrieve e-mail, stock quotes, etc. The fully ADSI compliant device combines increased memory size to support more sophisticated telco service scripts, a large 9 line screen, and 14 softkeys for interactive ADSI sessions. The device also incorporates speakerphone, caller ID, Speed Dial, etc. This device is a composite machine pursuant to Note 3, Section XVI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). It performs two complementary or alternative functions: data and voice communications. It will be marketed based on both functions. Because of the design of this device, neither function can be determined to be the principal function. Therefore, pursuant to GRI 6 and GRI 3(c), the Cidco CST-2000 ADSI Screenphone is classified as telegraphic apparatus, the subheading which occurs last in numerical order. The applicable tariff provision for the Cidco CST-2000 ADSI Screenphone will be 8517.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "[o]ther apparatus: [t]elegraphic." The general rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division