PD C80606 November 7, 1997 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C80606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mary C. Hunter Import Production Status Administrator Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated October 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 7595, is a woman's sweater constructed of a 100% acrylic chenille knit fabric with a stitch count of less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a full front opening with a self fabric tie closure, a V-neckline, long sleeves and straight bottom with rib knit trim. The garment extends below the waist and is worn over other apparel, such as a blouse or shirt. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: Other: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.5%. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas