PD C80603 October 28, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C80603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jumper from Indonesia Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated October 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 5427, is a woman's jumper constructed from 55% linen/45% cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a scoop neck in front and back, a back zipper opening, front and back shaping darts, oversized armholes, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials, other, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 7.6% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 859. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport