NY C80577 October 28, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C80577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Melba Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated October 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6500W is a shirt constructed from 55 percent rayon/45 cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons, one chest pocket and two patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 6500W will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 6500W falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division