PD C80576 August 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 C80576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women's 100% cotton knitted pullover from Pakistan Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated July 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. LB223 is a woman's 100% cotton knit pullover having more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover is sleeveless with rib knit armholes that are not oversized, and features a V-neckline with rib knit, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style No. LB223 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 19%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director, Charlotte