NY C80556 October 22, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 C80556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050; 6203.43.4010; 6203.43.4030 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 10205 NW 19th Terrace Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants and shorts from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated October 8, 1997, on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples, style 205-342-164 is a 100% cotton twill men's woven pair of unlined shorts. The garment features a partially elasticized waistband with a one button closure and two adjustable buttoned tabs, a zippered fly front with pleats, belt loops, side slash pockets, two one button back pockets and a hemmed bottom. Style 100-566-724 is a pair of woven 63% polyester and 31% rayon and 6% linen woven pants. The garment features a waistband with a two button closure, zippered fly front with pleats, belt loops, front slash pockets, two one button back pockets and cuffed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-42. Style 200-900-726 is a 100% polyester twill men's woven pair of unlined shorts. The garment features a waistband with a two button closure, a zippered fly front with pleats, belt loops, side slash pockets, two one button back pockets and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 205-342-164, will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 100-566-724, will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 29.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 200-900-726 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: mens. The duty rate will be 29.2 percent ad valorem. Style 205-342-164 falls within textile category designation 347. Styles 100-566-724 and 200-900-726 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division