NY C80512 October 27, 1997 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C80512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. Post Office Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 10048 RE: The tariff classification of hanging baskets from Australia Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated September 29, 1997, on behalf of D. Norcross, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a hanging basket made of galvanized steel wire coated with polyvinyl chloride. The basket includes a round liner composed of coir, a fiber made from coconut husks. The applicable subheading for the hanging basket and liner will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division