NY C80482 November 3, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C80482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9020.00.6000 Mr. Tom Paciaffi Coronet Brokers Corp. P. O. Box 300764 Cargo Bldg. 80 John F. Kennedy International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430-0764 RE: The tariff classification of a nondisposable face mask from China Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated October 3, 1997, on behalf of Zomax Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Article #5416 is a nondisposable face mask with a plastic frame, paper barrier, and a fabric cover for the frame fitted for comfort. Per the packaging, the item will be sold at retail to the general public for use around the house. The applicable subheading for the nondisposable face mask article #5416 will be 9020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other breathing appliances and gas masks. The rate of duty will be 3 percent. Your letter does not contain sufficient information for us to make a classification determination on item #5615, disposable face mask with an elastic cord. Specify item's component material. If you have any questions concerning this matter, contact NIS Carl Abramowitz at 212-466-5733. The samples will be returned to your office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at 212-466-5669. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division