NY C80477 November 4, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C80477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9065 Ms. Stephanie Moody Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation P.O. Box 2206 Savannah, GA 31402-2206 RE: The tariff classification of an Engine Fire Shut-Off Switch from England Dear Ms. Moody: In your letter dated September 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the Engine Fire Shut-Off Switch is a combination 7-pole, double throw, pull-push switch, and two double-pole, single throw rotary switches, all contained in an aluminum housing. This switch is operated by means of a handle assembly which protrudes through the housing, and is used in Gulfstream private aircraft. The applicable subheading for the Engine Fire Shut-Off Switch will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical switches for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division