PD C80455 October 16, 1997 CLA-2-61:SF G03 C80455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020 Judy Miller Customs Coordinator Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716/4318 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' dress from Singapore Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated October 3, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style NW7716 is a knit dress. The bodice and sleeves are made from a solid color fancy knit fabric which you indicate may be either 60% cotton and 40% polyester or 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The multi-colored skirt portion of the dress will be 65% polyester and 35% cotton. This dress has a front scoop neck and short sleeves. There are appliques on the left front chest. In the front, a band of openwork trim is sewn on top of the seam which joins the bodice to the skirt. Additionally a self fabric strip is inserted into each side seam at the waistline. These strings match the fabric of the skirt and are tied in a bow in the center back. All edges are hemmed. No size range is given beyond that of "girls". The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers. Bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. This dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco